Skip to main content

Sepatu Winter Pertama

Moscow Dulu, masih sempet pakai sepatu dengan hak 5 cm waktu kerja kantoran. Ya karena harus keliatan formal aja sih, meskipun nggak ada yang ngelarang juga kalau mau sepatu sneakers pun. Toh juga waktu kerja sepatu dilepas dan pakai sendal jepit.  Tapi itu sudah lama sekali. Setelahnya, bertahun-tahun hanya punya 1 sepatu sneakers dan 1 sandal. Sendal jepit punya lah ya, kan hidup di Bali. Salah satu esensial itu. Sebenernya alesannya sederhana, bukan karena nggak mau punya sepatu lebih dari satu tapi lebih ke males harus nyocokin sepatu lagi ke kaki yang belum tentu enak dipakainya.  Sepatu itu adalah hal esensial yang buat gw nggak apa mahal yang penting nyaman. Karena taruhannya di pijakan, dan itu bisa berdampak ke banyak hal kalau salah pilih sepatu. Jalan kaki adalah bagian besar dari hidup gw, jadi punya sepatu nyaman adalah hal yang tidak bisa dinego.  Nah, meskipun gw beberapa kali pernah jalan-jalan saat musim dingin, Moskow ini agak beda. Kalau di Belanda, mes...

I Learn French!

la gare - Genève

I know I haven't master Dutch yet. Still, A2 and haven't even finished it yet. I learn Dutch so that I'll be able to talk with my kids and teach them Dutch too. But, since the baby is still not in the plan yet for now, or even if it is in the plan, the baby can only talk after a year they're born so I have time. 

A long time ago, I thought that French is a cool language and I wanted to learn that. Until my friend taught me to start it from the numbers which got me like "What kind of language is this?" So I stopped. I kind of forgot about it until I saw more opportunities if I master the language.

Listened to people talk in French when I was in Geneva, everyone speaks French. Even for Bonjour and Merci, they like it more in French than English which I found hard because I can't say those words. Then I found so many opportunities or future opportunities and it has to be so fluent in French. So I thought, why not learn it now? There are more countries speaking French than Dutch anyway. It's more useful. Lol. 

Ya, true, H and I said that Indonesian and Dutch are the most useless languages for any kind of job abroad, except if you work in either of those two countries 😂. 

Coca-cola was bought in Saleve after trekking

So, I started my French in Duolingo. As a starter to get myself familiar with the pronunciations. A little bit of grammar in some simple sentences. Just get to know it first before I got myself involved in a really French course. I mean, I got 50% off for the French course in the place I am working 😌 but I save it for later. 

When I started it, I felt like "Hey! It's not that difficult!" Well, what terrified me to learn French is the pronunciations. That's also the reason I gave up Chinese and chose to learn Korean instead. Turns out, Chinese grammars are so much easier than Korean 😅 

But, after a week or two of learning French, I enjoy it. So much. I mean, right now, I have no pressure to learn French that makes it more enjoyable. It doesn't scare me at all. And surprisingly, it doesn't surprise me at all. It's not that it's really new concept for me. Only so many new words to learn. Yeah of course I still learn how to speak it but for other things, I am already familiar with the other European languages grammatical and such things. 

Saleve - France

It's true what people said about "When you learn more than 2 foreign languages, learning the 3rd and so on will be so much easier" That is true. All of these similarities and differences are already accessible inside your brain. You just pick it up. At least, that's in my case 😆

Every area of those languages usually has similarities. I learned Japanese for a year (mandatory at school) and didn't last because of too many symbols to memorize. I suck at memorizing similar symbols. Although I gotta admit that Japanese grammatical is a lot easier than Korean. Learned a little bit of Spanish got me familiar with genders and verb changes. Familiarity with Deutsch made it easy to learn Dutch. 

Combining them all, make me enjoy French learning. I am glad I started it as a refreshment in the middle of coding and daily routine. Well... it's still the second week of learning. So I'll update and I hope to be able to speak it soon. Oh oh oh! I can read and understand the first sentence of what Justin Trudeau said on Twitter lol!

And no, I don't have any interests in France 😆 Only the language, I suppose 😅 

Now that I think about it, I did go to Saleve, small town in France next to the Switzerland border, unexpectedly.

So, have you learned any other languages, yet? Tell me! 😎

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Sepatu Winter Pertama

Moscow Dulu, masih sempet pakai sepatu dengan hak 5 cm waktu kerja kantoran. Ya karena harus keliatan formal aja sih, meskipun nggak ada yang ngelarang juga kalau mau sepatu sneakers pun. Toh juga waktu kerja sepatu dilepas dan pakai sendal jepit.  Tapi itu sudah lama sekali. Setelahnya, bertahun-tahun hanya punya 1 sepatu sneakers dan 1 sandal. Sendal jepit punya lah ya, kan hidup di Bali. Salah satu esensial itu. Sebenernya alesannya sederhana, bukan karena nggak mau punya sepatu lebih dari satu tapi lebih ke males harus nyocokin sepatu lagi ke kaki yang belum tentu enak dipakainya.  Sepatu itu adalah hal esensial yang buat gw nggak apa mahal yang penting nyaman. Karena taruhannya di pijakan, dan itu bisa berdampak ke banyak hal kalau salah pilih sepatu. Jalan kaki adalah bagian besar dari hidup gw, jadi punya sepatu nyaman adalah hal yang tidak bisa dinego.  Nah, meskipun gw beberapa kali pernah jalan-jalan saat musim dingin, Moskow ini agak beda. Kalau di Belanda, mes...

Getting my Hands on Film Camera

In attempts to slow_myself_down_away_from_digital_life, I am getting my hands on film camera. Yes, the kind of camera where you need to put the film roll in and then start snapping. If you are lucky, the pictures will turn up good but if not then we let the fate decide. This is not my first rodeo on using film camera, but it definitely is the first ever to buy the film and develop it using my own money. It is not cheap, which I know.  What can I say, it's an expensive hobby.  I used my first film roll to take photos of my favorite people. So it has more human than random pictures. It was on family event. After the last shot, I wanted to develop it before I flew to Bali but they had no lab. Luckily we have the lab in Bali. I developed and scanned the film in Ojisanfilmlab Bali. They're just a google away. They sell the roll as well. I had to tell the TSA to do the hand checking rather putting it through the scanner. They understood.  Cimol hides himself in his favorite sp...

Pengalaman Bikin (Free) Schengen Visa di VFS Swiss

I know this is so normal but anyway I like to compare the experiences because people might have different cases and because I have nothing to lose so... here's my experience for applying Schengen Visa via Swiss (VFS). Kenapa nggak via Belanda? Karena rencana kita berkunjung lamanya ke Geneve - Swiss (ada urusan kerjaan suami gw) dan kami belum tau akan ke Belanda apa nggak saat itu (nggak jadi sih soalnya mepet banget).  Seperti yang sudah sering dibahas orang lain perihal syarat dan ketentuan apply Schengen visa, gw nggak akan nulis itu ya. Udah ada di website VFS, lengkap. Gw cuma tambahin dikit-dikit aja infonya yang mungkin sama seperti kasus yang baca kalo emang kebetulan sama sih 😂 "Ok jadi total pembayarannya 280 ribu rupiah ya" "HAH?? Cuma 200an mbak??? Visanya gratis???" "Suaminya masih WN Belanda kan mbak?" "Iya" "Oiya itu gratis, bisa pake visa tipe C. Jadi cuma bayar biaya admin aja" ...